Official Site of Gil Hodges Official Site of Gil Hodges Official Site of Gil Hodges
Official Site of Gil Hodges Fast Facts  

HOME
NEWS
BIOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENTS
FAST FACTS
PHOTOS
QUOTES
AWARDS
BUSINESS
FACBEOOK
Birth name: Gilbert Raymond Hodges
Nickname: The Miracle Worker
Birth date: April 4, 1924
Birth place: Princeton, Indiana
Death date: April 2, 1972
Death place: West Palm Beach, Florida
Burial location: Holy Cross Cemetery, Brooklyn, New York

Height: 6’2”
Weight: 200
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Green

College: St. Joseph’s College
Major: Physical education
College sports: Baseball

Parents: Irene and Charlie Hodges
Wife: Joan Lombardi
Children: Gil, Jr., Cynthia, Irene, Barbara

Teams: Brooklyn Dodgers, Los Angeles Dodgers and New York Mets
Position: First Base
Jersey number: 14 (retired in 1982 by the New York Mets)
Batted: Right
Threw: Right
Debut Game: Oct. 3, 1943
Final Game: May 5, 1963

Did you know?

Hodges was a member of the Marines ROTC program at St. Joseph’s and attained the rank of sergeant during World War II.

A bridge between Brooklyn and Rockaway, a park on Carroll Street and a little league field on MacDonald Avenue in Brooklyn were named after him, as was the high school baseball stadium of his birthplace in Princeton, Indiana.

Hodges was originally signed by the Brooklyn Dodgers as a third baseman in 1943.

 


Memorabilia Services
© Estate of Gil Hodges